* CSU Stanislaus Library Library Home

Medicine and Nursing Databases

Getting Started | Comprehensive | Other | Related Subjects

Getting Started:

  • Academic Search Elite
    Citations to and some full-text of articles from 2,500 academic journals representing most disciplines, including Nursing, Nurse Practitioner, Advances in Nursing Science, and several other nursing journals.

Most Comprehensive:

  • MEDLINE
    Index to articles in medical, dentistry and nursing journals published from 1966 - present.

  • CINAHL Plus with Full-Text
    Citations to articles from over 3,000 nursing and allied health journals published from 1937 to the present, including the full-text of articles from over 300 of the journals indexed. Also includes citations to selected books, dissertations, and other nursing-related materials. (Note: Now includes recently published material formeraly available via the Pre-CINAHL service.)


Other Useful Databases:

  • Alcohol and Alcohol Problems Database
    Also known as ETOH, produced by the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism. 110,000 records dsecribe journal articles, books, dissertation abstracts, conference papers and proceedings, reports and studies published from the 1960’s to the present.

  • NLM Gateway
    National Library of Medicines search interface for a variety of databases including journal articles listed in MEDLINE, books held by the NLM, and abstracts of select meetings.

  • PubMED
    Free, public access to MEDLINE via the web.

  • PILOTS - Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress
    Describes a range of research on post-traumatic stress disorder.

  • Science Direct
    Full-text of articles from over 200 medical journals published by Elsevier and AP/IDEAL.

  • Wiley InterScience
    Full-text of articles from over 100 life and medical science journals.

See Also:


Return to Databases by Subject

Library Catalog | Contact Us | Quick Links | What's New | Help


This document is maintained by: the CSUS Library(wwwlibrary@wwwlibrary.csustan.edu)
Page updated: 09/17/2008