* CSU Stanislaus Library Library Home

Criminal Justice Databases

Getting Started | Comprehensive | Other | Related Subjects

Getting Started:

  • Academic Search Elite
    Index to over 8 million articles published in over 3000 periodicals, including 2500 peer-reviewed journals representing all disciplines. Also includes the full-text of the artices from over 1500 peer-reviewed journals and 500 general periodicals.

Most Comprehensive:

  • Criminal Justice Abstracts
    Citations to journals, books and reports in criminology and related disciplines. Search Tips & Guide.

  • NCJRS Abstracts
    Citations to government reports, books, journal articles and research reports compiled by the National Criminal Justice Research Service of the U.S. Department of Justice.

Other Useful Databases:

  • Lexis-Nexis Academic Search
    Full-text access to newspaper and magazine articles, federal and state legislation and case law, business and medical information, and much more.

  • NCJRS Virtual Library
    Full-text of government reports compiled by the National Criminal Justice Research Service of the U.S. Department of Justice.

  • Social Sciences Full Text
    Searches the abstracts (descriptions) of 700,000 articles published in 600 leading social science journals from 1984 to the present.

  • ICPSR Data Sets
    The Inter-univeristy Consortium for Political and Social Research provides access to research data sets gathered by governments, academic researchers, non-profit organizations and other organizations. Data sets generally include individual responses to surveys, and need to be analyzed using a program like SPSS. [guide]

See Also:


Return to Databases by Subject

Library Catalog | Contact Us | Quick Links | What's New | Help


This document is maintained by: the CSUS Library(wwwlibrary@wwwlibrary.csustan.edu)
Page updated: 09/15/2008